Split payment use cases
Split payment use cases, with numbers
Split payment use cases share one shape: a single payment arrives and several parties each own part of it. Marketplaces, agencies, creator platforms, franchises, SaaS partner programs and joint ventures all run on the same rules, ledger and payouts, only the parties change.
- Six business models, one rule engine
- Every example adds up to the cent
- Money stays in your own payment account
Order #48213, split into three shares
$250.00 total
Seller
Northwind Ceramics
$200.00
80% of order
Available Oct 23
Platform
Platform revenue
$37.50
15% of order
Kept in your account
Delivery
Metro Couriers
$12.50
Fixed $12.50
Weekly payout Friday
Six use cases
Find the model that looks like yours
Each card shows one typical payment and how it divides. Open a use case to see the rule behind it, how refunds and holds behave, and which plan fits.
-
Marketplaces
Pay sellers on every order
Seller share, a fixed delivery fee and your commission, with a hold until the return window closes.
Marketplace paymentsOrder $250.00- Seller$200.00
- Platform$37.50
- Delivery$12.50
-
Agencies
Share client retainers
One monthly retainer divided between the agency, freelancers and a subcontractor, on the same day every month.
Agency revenue splitMonthly retainer $12,000.00- Agency$7,200.00
- Freelancer, design$2,400.00
- Freelancer, development$1,200.00
- Subcontractor$1,200.00
-
Creator platforms
Pay creators and co-hosts
Course and content sales shared with the creator, a co-host and the affiliate who sent the buyer.
Creator payoutsCourse sale $99.00- Creator$59.40
- Co-host$19.80
- Affiliate$9.90
- Platform$9.90
-
Franchises
Collect royalties and fund fees
A 6 percent royalty and a 2 percent marketing fund calculated on each location's monthly sales.
Franchise royalty paymentsMonthly sales $84,000.00- Royalty, 6%$5,040.00
- Marketing fund, 2%$1,680.00
- Location keeps$77,280.00
-
SaaS revenue share
Pay resellers on renewals
A reseller earns 20 percent of every renewal for the first 12 months, then the line ends by itself.
SaaS revenue shareAnnual renewal $1,200.00- Reseller, 12 months$240.00
- Company$960.00
-
Partnerships
Split joint venture income
Every incoming payment divided 50, 30 and 20 percent between partners, exactly as the agreement says.
Partner revenue shareJV payment $10,000.00- Partner A$5,000.00
- Partner B$3,000.00
- Partner C$2,000.00
What every use case shares
Rules, ledger, payouts and refunds
The parties differ from one business to the next, but the mechanics underneath are the same. That is why one product covers all six models. You describe the split once as a rule, and every payment that matches it is divided, recorded and paid out the same way.
Payments land in your own platform account at a licensed payment operator. FractionalPay calculates the splits, keeps the ledger and sends payout instructions to that account. We never hold, pool or transmit funds and we are not a payment institution.
Engineers can set up the same rules through the split payment API; finance can do it in the dashboard without code.
-
Split rules
Starter+Percentage and fixed lines, priorities, matching on product or metadata, and a remainder party that receives rounding.
-
Double-entry ledger
Starter+Every split, refund and payout is a transaction that balances to zero, with balances per beneficiary.
-
Payout schedules
Starter+Daily, weekly or monthly payouts with a minimum amount per beneficiary.
-
Proportional refunds
Starter+A refund reverses each share in proportion, and amounts already paid out carry into the next payout.
-
Recurring splits and commissions
Growth+Renewals split again on every invoice, partner lines with tiers and time limits.
-
Holds and reserves
Growth+Keep a percentage back until a return window or service date has passed.
Royalty statement
September 2026
Beneficiary
Location 014, Austin
Due this period
$6,720.00
| Line | Base | Rate | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gross sales | $84,000.00 | ||
| Royalty | $84,000.00 | 6% | $5,040.00 |
| Marketing fund | $84,000.00 | 2% | $1,680.00 |
Who runs it
Finance owns the rules, engineering owns the connection
In most teams the split starts as an agreement: a commission in a seller contract, a royalty clause in a franchise agreement, a percentage in a reseller deal. Finance knows those terms best, so the rule builder is made for them. A rate change is a new rule version, and earlier payments keep the version they were split with.
Engineering connects the payment account once and listens to webhooks such as split.created and payout.paid. After that, nobody has to rebuild the monthly payout sheet. If reconciliation is the reason you are looking, see payment reconciliation software; if you mainly pay sellers, see marketplace payouts.
Choosing a plan
Which plan fits your use case
Plans differ by monthly split flow, number of beneficiaries and the features above the basics. All three include the rule builder, the ledger, proportional refunds, payout schedules, the API and webhooks, and none of them adds a transaction fee from us. Yearly billing is 50 percent cheaper than monthly.
- Starter, 199 USD per month or 99 USD billed yearly: up to 100,000 USD split per month and 50 beneficiaries. Fits an early marketplace, an agency or a small joint venture.
- Growth, 499 USD per month or 249 USD billed yearly: up to 1,000,000 USD per month, 1,000 beneficiaries, recurring splits, partner commissions, holds, reconciliation and tax data. Fits creator platforms, SaaS partner programs and franchises.
- Scale, 1,499 USD per month or 749 USD billed yearly: up to 10,000,000 USD per month, unlimited beneficiaries, 10 connected accounts, multi-currency ledgers per entity, SAML SSO and four-eyes payout approvals.
Course sale #7731
Split by rule v2
Gross payment
$99.00 USD
- Creator 60% $59.40
- Co-host 20% $19.80
- Affiliate 10% $9.90
- Platform Remainder $9.90
Questions
Frequently asked questions
Something else on your mind? Write to [email protected] or read the API documentation.
Which use cases does FractionalPay support
Can one account handle more than one use case
Does FractionalPay hold the money while it is split
What if our split is not a simple percentage
Do we need engineers to start
How do we pick a plan
Try your own use case in the simulator
Enter an amount, add your parties and their shares, and see the split, the ledger and the first payout date for your model.
No transaction fees from us. Runs on your own payment account at a licensed operator. FractionalPay never holds your funds.